Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

Viale Vicenza 4/1
Marostica

Axiom

THE LAW OF SPEED

Performance

If you are looking for the perfect combination that will allow you to gain precious seconds in the race, this is the time to hop in the saddle of the latest generation of aerodynamic technology.

When you whizz at full speed, the only obstacles to break,once more, your personal records, remain the air resistance and the energy dispersion. There is no middle ground: to beat yourself and leave the others chasing you, you must re-write the laws of physic in your favor.

That is why for the 2017 Battaglin collection we have designed Axiom, the aero bicycle designed to leave your opponents in the dust in the final sprint.

Axiom brings on the road a totalinclination to the sprinter’s performance and it assimilates the maximum of the power that you can give to the pedals. A podiums’ machine which belongs to the most impetuous dimension of racing.

 


design

AXIOM-FORCELLA_part.jpg

We have devised Axiom for the experienced and meticulous cyclist, always ready to improve its arsenal when it comes to technology while also having special consideration for the look of the equipment.

The design of the rear triangle with low seat stays increases the frame’s stiffness to reduce the energy dispersion and finally do justice to your legs. You will be able to increase the efficiency of your accelerations and record a marked improvement in the performance against the clock.

The molding of the horizontal and oblique tubes meets the criteria of the maximum aerodynamic riding. From the very early stages of the manufacturing, the frame takes the only possible shape to allow you to cut through the air with every means available to you.   

When you pedal at high speed, it is critical for the bicycle to provide you with a feeling of total reliability. This is why we have chosen a conical steering which increases the torsional stiffness and guarantees a fluid control for fast curves, without any reverential concern.

Aesthetically unparalleled. Battaglin trade-mark in the racing bicycle design has always been the great attention to details, which stems from the desire to create something different and recognizable. Made only for those who seek and want to have the maximum style in the presence of teammates and opponents in the race, without compromises.

Technologies

Monocoque UDF aero design carbon frame and fork , 1”/8,1”/2 tapered headtube, internal cables, aero dynamic seatpost and aero shape seat tube , with PressFit Bottom Bracket and direct mount rear brake.


geometry

Frame size470500520 540560580
Top Tube (TT) Horizontal 515 530 545 560575590
Chain stays (RC)405405405405405405
Head Tube Angle (HA)72.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Seat Tube Angle (SA)74°74°74.0°73.5°73.5°73.0°
Bottom Bracket Drop686868686868
Head Tube Length (HT)100115130150175195
Fork Length367367367367367367
Offset434343434343
Reach371.9382.1392.6396.9404.8408.4
Stack499.8515.7531.7550.8574.7593.8
FC561.5572.6583.3593.4608.5617.9

SPECIFication

INFORMAtion

FRAME KIT

Frame Monocoque Carbon 3K , internal cable routing, DI2 compatible mount

Fork Monocoque Carbon 3K

Headset Deda Elementi IN-5 integrated

Seatpost aero Carbonio  UDF


Get your free Special Offer

Please fill in the form to get our latest offers on the 2016 Faster.