Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

9 Via A. Vanin
Marostica, Veneto, 36063
Italy

+39 0424 1745271

Copy of ALTAIR

 

ALTAIR

FREEDOM

 

All our carbon frames are handmade by experienced Italian craftsmen, but each of them has different features to adjust to every cyclist's style and needs.

Altair  is the Battaglin's race frame conceived to deliver great value to cyclists looking for a performance boost in both leisure riding and competitions.

IMG_6485-Web.jpg

Specifications

Full carbon UD frame built with tube-to-tube technology

The integrated fork responds to precise maneuverability requirements, increasing torsional stiffness and allowing more fluid guidance, even downhill.                

Tapered headtube with a 1-1/8” upper bearing and a 1-1/4” lowerbearing.

The design of the rear triangle with low seat stays increases the stiffness. 

Carbon dropouts

Press Fit bottom bracket

Direct mount brakes

Seatpost diameter 27.2mm

Compatible with electronic groups EPS/Di2

Internal cable routing

3 colour options : chromed velvety blue , rose gold and chromed red. 

 
IMG_6489 Web.jpg

Request information

Complete our form with your details, specifying any special need you may have, for instance for the making of a full bicycle, and your preferred contact times.
We’ll get back to you within 48 hours. In the meantime, you’ll get an email detailing our assistance service.

 
 

GEOMETRY

 Size FrameXSSMLXLXXL
 Height (cm)155-
163
164-
169
170-
175
176-
180
181-
186
187-
194
A1Seat tube center to top450480500540580610
BHorizontal top tube510520545565580605
CHead tube100120145170190215
DSeat tube angle747473.573.57373
EChainstay lenght405405405405410410
FBottom bracket OFFSSET656570707070
 Bottom bracket height270270265265265265
GFork rake454545454545
HHead tube angle72.572.5737373.573.5
ODISTANCE front hub- bottom bracket554,6565579,9600604628
 Wheel base950,2960974,399410041028
PFork height370370370370370370
IWheels diameter700x28C     
 Max Tire Clearance28mm     
LStack500,7519,8550,3574,2599628
MReach366,4370,9382394,9399412
NStand Over742766,5785816845876

Do you live in Usa or Canada?
Discover velofix, click here